Lieutenant Donald Albert Bezenah

St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 31, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Donald Albert Bezenah

Lieutenant Bezenah was killed in a boating accident. He was assisting two Macomb County deputies and the Coast Guard in attempting to stop a fleeing boat when the drunken pilot of that boat deliberately rammed Lieutenant Bezenah's patrol boat. Lieutenant Bezenah was thrown from his boat and died at the scene from head injuries.

The 41-year-old suspect fled when the Macomb County deputies tried to stop him for speeding in a no-wake zone. As the Macomb County deputies took custody of the suspect after the collision he fought them for their service revolvers. One discharged six times. Luckily no one was hit. His blood alcohol level was a 0.14 five hours after the collision. He was convicted of second degree murder. As of 1996 he was in prison.

Lieutenant Bezenah was survived by his wife, son, and mother. He was a retired U.S. Navy Officer.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Boat
  • Offender Convicted of second degree murder