New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1942
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Rooney
Patrolman William Rooney was shot and killed by another officer who was intoxicated while on duty.
Patrolman Rooney was in the patrol car with the officer at Amsterdam Avenue and West 140th Street and arguing with the officer over his intoxicated state. The other officer shot Patrolman Rooney in both legs. He was transported to Harlem Hospital, where he died of his wounds a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 4 to 8 years in prison.
Patrolman Rooney served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 30th Precinct. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 15300
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years