Traffic Officer William Romano

Houghton Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Romano

Officer Romano was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a location where a man had just shot his neighbor. The man opened fire on the officers as they exited their patrol car, killing Officer Romano.

The suspect then went into his home and committed suicide.

Officer Romano was single and had served with the agency for 8 years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed suicide