Patrol Officer Frank D. Romano

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Frank D. Romano

Patrol Officer Frank Romano suffered a fatal heart attack while walking his beat in Fulton Park on Cooke Street.

Officer Romano had served as a park patrolman at the park for one year and had previously patrolled Hamilton Park. He had a total of 27 years of law enforcement experience.

Officer Romano was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack