Patrolman John H. "Sonny" Allen

Waldo Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, April 16, 1976

Add to My Heroes

John H. "Sonny" Allen

Patrolmen Sonny Allen and Steven Poetker were killed when their vehicle was struck by a train at an unguarded crossing near Waldo.

The two were returning from the Arkansas Law Enforcement Training Academy in East Camden, Arkansas. They had just joined their department chief in a chase when the accident occurred. Patrolman Poetker had graduated from the academy at 1:00 pm, and the accident occurred shortly after 2:00 pm. The department only had three officers at the time of their deaths.

Patrolman Allen had served with the Waldo Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train crash, vehicle pursuit