Patrolman George Rogers

Patrolman George Rogers

Canton Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1974

Add to My Heroes

George Rogers

Patrolman George Rogers was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.

He was familiar with the couple involved but as he began to approach the house the male subject began firing a rifle at the responding officers. Patrolman Rogers took cover behind his cruiser but was struck in the head by a piece of shrapnel when his cruiser was struck by a rifle round.

The subject was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was released from prison January 5th, 1994.

The town of Canton named the downtown bridge over the Pigeon River after Patrolman Rogers

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Released in 1994

domestic