Policeman Clyde Rogers

Policeman Clyde Rogers

White Lake Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Tuesday, February 3, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Rogers

Policeman Clyde Rogers died after being struck on the head with a weapon believed to be a tire iron. He was assaulted when he interrupted a burglary in progress.

Four years later a 32-year-old man awaiting trial on habitual criminal charges in Omaha, Nebraska, admitted that he killed Policeman Rogers. He was convicted of burglary and sentenced to 20 years in the Nebraska Penitentiary. Even though he confessed to the murder, South Dakota officials refused to charge him due to a lack of evidence.

Policeman Rogers was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Never charged

burglary