Patrolman Alvin Minor Rogers

Patrolman Alvin Minor Rogers

Kermit Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 28, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Minor Rogers

Patrolman Alvin Rogers was killed when his patrol car collided with a train on Highway 302 during a period of heavy fog.

The patrol car went underneath one of the train cars and was crushed by the wheels.

Patrolman Rogers served been with the Kermit Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train