Officer Kenneth Grant Roediger

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Grant Roediger

Officer Kenneth Roediger was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a suspect during a traffic stop at 2 am at 233 North Wood Avenue.

Officer Roediger and his partner witnessed a subject driving erratically and attempted to pull him over. After a five-minute pursuit, the subject pulled over but tried to hide in his vehicle. During the arrest, a struggle ensued, and Officer Roediger was able to force the suspect to the ground and began to handcuff him. As he did so, the suspect grabbed Officer Roediger's weapon and shot him. Officer Roediger's partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

The suspect had recently been paroled from prison, where he served part of a life sentence for beating an 89-year-old Los Angeles man to death in 1956. Authorities found a pistol in the front seat and three rifles in the trunk.

Officer Roediger had served with the California Highway Patrol for two years. His father was a retired California Highway patrolman.

North Wood Avenue was a street that is now under the County-USC Medical Center.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 7531

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, parolee, traffic stop