Second Lieutenant Isidro Rodriguez-Monclova

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Isidro Rodriguez-Monclova

Lieutenant Isidro Rodriguez-Monclova was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who just robbed a store on Roberto Clemente Avenue.

The suspect was arrested and found guilty.

Lieutenant Rodriguez-Monclova was posthumously promoted from the rank of Sergeant to Second Lieutenant. He had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 25 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 28, 1985
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Guilty

robbery