Police Officer Leo Rocque

Police Officer Leo Rocque

Two Rivers Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Leo Rocque

Officer Rocque was shot and killed in an ambush attack.

While assigned to station duty Officer Rocque was called to the back door of the combined police and fire department. A shot rang out while Officer Rocque peered through the window of the door to see who summoned him. Officer Rocque was shot in the neck with a 30-30 rifle slug. Officer Rocque used his police billy club to pound on the floor to awaken the firemen sleeping in the same building. Firefighters found Officer Rocque minutes later, but Officer Rocque had already died.

The murder of Officer Rocque remains unsolved.

Officer Rocque had served with the Two Rivers Police Department for 5 years and had previously served with the Coleman, Wisconsin, Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Never identified