Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1984
Add to My HeroesSharon K. Robinson
Officer Robinson and Officer Marcus Reid were killed in an automobile crash while responding to a burglar alarm at 2:20 a.m.
On their way to the location, their vehicle went out of control and struck a utility pole at the intersection of Warrior Road and Avenue P. in Birmingham. The alarm call they were responding to turned out to be a false alarm.
Officer Robinson had served with the Birmingham Police Department for eight months. She was survived by her mother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 8 months
- Badge 2012
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash