Police Officer Samuel B. Robinson

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 13, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Samuel B. Robinson

Police Officer Samuel Robinson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call.

He and his partner were responding to a domestic disturbance when they were struck by another vehicle at Madison and South Lake Avenues. After colliding with the vehicle, the patrol car struck a tree head on, throwing Officer Robinson out of the car. Officer Robinson was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries shortly thereafter.

Officer Robinson is survived by his wife, two sons, parents and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash