Police Officer Lloyd Newman Robinson

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, July 27, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd Newman Robinson

Officer Robinson was shot and killed while attempting to question a man suspected of robbing several jewelry stores. Officer Robinson encountered the man at the intersection of Woodward Avenue and Clifford Street and attempted to question him. Fearing he would be arrested, the man fled with Officer Robinson in pursuit. As Officer Robinson caught up to the suspect on Washington Boulevard, between Park Street and Clifford Street, the man turned and shot him in the head with a revolver.

On August 10, 1912, the 21-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Robinson had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 months and was survived by his wife and young child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit