Special Agent Donald W. Robinson

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 5, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Donald W. Robinson

Special Agent Robinson, Special Agent Donald Bejcek, and Special Agent George LaBarge were killed in an automobile accident while on a protective detail for England's Queen Elizabeth. The Queen was visiting President Ronald Reagan's California ranch.

The agents were travelling ahead of Queen Elizabeth's motorcade, while en route to Yosemite National Park, to check for any suspicious activity. Their vehicle was struck by a Mariposa County Sheriff's Department patrol car.

Agent Robinson had been with the agency for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location California