Trooper Damon Lyle Robichaux

Trooper Damon Lyle Robichaux

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 21, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Damon Lyle Robichaux

Trooper Damon Robichaux was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell to the floor and discharged, striking him in his chest.

He had just been recalled to duty to provide an escort and he was leaving his home in Baton Rouge when the incident occurred.

Trooper Robichaux had served with the Louisiana State Police for four years and was assigned to Troop A. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge