Deputy Sheriff Arthur James Robertson

Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 15, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Arthur James Robertson

Deputy Robertson, Deputy William Reese and Deputy Samuel Infante, both of the Dallas County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed after being abducted by two men while conducting a burglary investigation. Deputy Reese and Deputy Infante were backing up Deputy Robertson at the home of one of the suspects. The three were abducted, taken to the Trinity River and were shot execution style. A fourth Ellis County deputy was able to escape and get help. All of the suspects were apprehended.

Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Three years later they received new trials and sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended