Patrolman Garner M. Robertson, Jr.

Valley View Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, July 8, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Garner M. Robertson, Jr.

Patrolman Robertson was shot and killed by a suspect who was holding a woman hostage in a car. As Patrolman Robertson approached the vehicle the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding him. The suspect was sentenced to death and later executed.

Patrolman Robertson was survived by his wife, son, daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed