Technical Sergeant Isiah Roberts

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Isiah Roberts

Technical Sergeant Isiah Roberts was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call on George AFB in California. He and another officer were both shot after responding to the call. The other officer recovered from his wounds.

The subject who shot Sergeant Roberts was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 35 years in prison, but was released after serving only seven years.

Sergent Roberts had served in the United States Air Force for 19 years and was assigned to the 831st Security Police Squadron.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Released after 7 years

domestic