Patrolman William Alton Roberson, Jr.

Graham Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 12, 1978

Add to My Heroes

William Alton Roberson, Jr.

Patrolman Bill Roberson was killed in an automobile crash during a pursuit.

Patrolman Roberson was assisting a neighboring agency in the pursuit of a vehicle that fled a traffic stop. As the chase approached Graham, Patrolman Roberson attempted to intercept the fleeing vehicle on East Hanover Road. The driver, traveling over 100 mph, navigated the curve in the wrong lane. He crashed into Patrolman Roberson in a head-on collision, pushing his patrol car 25 feet backward. They were both pronounced dead at the scene.

Patrolman Roberson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and served with the Graham Police Department for over four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed

vehicle pursuit