Policeman Snyder Lee Risher

Policeman Snyder Lee Risher

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, May 6, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Snyder Lee Risher

Policeman Risher was killed when the driver of a vehicle he pulled over drove him into a tree.

He had pulled the vehicle over on St. Phillips Street and had stepped onto the running board. The 18-year-old driver, who was driving without a city operator's permit, sped away with Policeman Risher still on the running board. When Policeman Risher pulled his pistol the driver sideswiped a tree, knocking Policeman Risher into it.

The driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. On July 21, 1933, he was shot and killed by a guard when he threatened another guard with an axe at the state prison farm in Sumter County.

Policeman Risher had been with the agency for four months and was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Deceased