Deputy Sheriff Frederick Reilly

Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, June 19, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Reilly

Deputy Reilly was struck and killed by a vehicle while he and his partner were making a traffic stop on Clark Lake Road near Saunt Road at 0215 hours. Both deputies were struck and Deputy Reilley was thrown 66 feet. The driver of the vehicle was sentenced to one to two years for negligent homicide.
Deputy Reilley had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle