Deputy Sheriff Dennis Leo Riley

Charles County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Leo Riley

Deputy Sheriff Dennis Riley was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Route 228 and U.S. Route 301 in Waldorf, Maryland.

As he waited for a traffic light to change, a tractor-trailer fuel tanker skidded to a stop and overturned on his patrol car, killing him instantly.

Deputy Riley was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and served with the Charles County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 49
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash