Patrolman James Alfano, Jr.

Patrolman James Alfano, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 16, 1970

Add to My Heroes

James Alfano, Jr.

Patrolman James Alfano was shot and killed while investigating a report of a gang fight that was about to take place.

He was driving through an alley between 66th Place and 67th Street near Stony Island Avenue but was blocked by an obstruction in the roadway. As his vehicle was stopped, a sniper opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.

Seven suspects were later taken into custody and charged with Patrolman Alfano's murder, including the shooter. The seven suspects were members of the Black P. Stone Nation Gang, Chicago's largest and most dangerous gang with more than 100,000 members. The shooter was one of the three leaders of the gang. All seven were tried for murder and acquitted.

Patrolman Alfano was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Chicago Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the Gang Investigation Section. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4707
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 14, 1970
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

gang member, sniper