Officer Byron William Riley

Officer Byron William Riley

Hollywood Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, August 30, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Byron William Riley

Officer Byron Riley and Officer Phillip Yourman were killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a purse snatcher.

The two officers were in an unmarked unit when they observed the crime. As they chased the suspect vehicle into a residential area the patrol car went out of control and struck a palm tree as they made a U-turn on Hollywood Boulevard at 57th Avenue. Both officers suffered fatal injuries in the crash. The suspect they were chasing was never apprehended.

Officer Riley was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Hollywood Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 002
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never apprehended

EDP, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand