Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1986
Add to My HeroesRichard O. Riggs
Master Patrolman Richard Riggs was shot and killed NE 36th Street, just west of I-35, as he approached a van that had just been used in a robbery several blocks away.
Patrolman Riggs and his partner recognized the van as one reported to be used in an armed robbery minutes earlier. As he approached the suspect, he was shot in the chest and abdomen.
The suspect was convicted of his murder and subsequently executed in April 2000.
Patrolman Riggs had served with the Oklahoma City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, parents, four brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1193
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 2000