Trooper Rondal Ray Alexander

Trooper Rondal Ray Alexander

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Rondal Ray Alexander

Trooper Alexander and Trooper Richard Oldaker were killed in an airplane accident. Trooper Oldaker was flying the plane and Trooper Alexander and a Ft. Sill soldier were observers. They were on a low-fly mission over the Salk Fork River near Hollis when the plane struck a utility pole wire and crashed. All three occupants were killed on impact.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 361

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident