Police Officer Timothy B. Ridenour

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, October 27, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Timothy B. Ridenour

Police Officer Timothy Ridenour was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a nude, mentally ill suspect at an apartment complex in the 4400 block of Old Frederick Road.

The man was attempting to reload the gun when he was shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Ridenour had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 3074

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, disorderly