Deputy Sheriff Dewey Rickles

Deputy Sheriff Dewey Rickles

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, April 14, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Dewey Rickles

Deputy Dewey Rickles was shot and killed as he responded to a domestic disturbance call at a residence in Morris.

As he entered the home, he was shot three times when a man opened fire with a rifle. Minutes later, a fellow officer shot and killed the suspect.

Deputy Rickles had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic