Deputy Sheriff Randal Kent Richter

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, May 22, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Randal Kent Richter

Deputy Sheriff Randal Richter was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle on Grant Avenue near Salem Avenue in Harrison Township shortly after 1:00 am.

As he approached the vehicle, the subject in the car shot him in the head with a handgun and fled. The subject threw the gun into a nearby river. When Deputy Richter was found, his gun had not been drawn.

The subject, who was on parole for robbery at the time, plead guilty and was sentenced to life in prison. The man died while serving his sentence in prison.

Deputy Richter had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for 18 months. He is survived by his two sisters, a nephew, and a niece.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life- Died in prison

parolee, suspicious vehicle