Lieutenant Garnet Richmond

Lieutenant Garnet Richmond

Williamson Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Garnet Richmond

Lieutenant Garnet Richmond was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance at a downtown restaurant.

A man who had been arguing with his wife shot Lieutenant Richmond once in the head as the officers walked up to him sitting in his car. The other officer returned fire, wounding the suspect.

A week later, the suspect suffered critical injuries when he leaped from his hospital room's third-floor window. He died a month later.

Lieutenant Richmond was a United States Army WWI veteran.

He is buried at Mountain View Memory Gardens at Huddy, Pike County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic