Trooper Milton Curtis Alexander

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 14, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Milton Curtis Alexander

Trooper Alexander was killed when a suspect intentionally rammed a stolen vehicle into his patrol car. He was assisting other officers in stopping a stolen Blazer. As the trooper attempted to get in front of the suspect, the suspect swerved into Trooper Alexander's car causing it to go into a ditch and then airborne. When the car landed the suspect rammed it again causing the blazer to overturn onto Trooper Alexander’s car. The suspect was charged with capital murder, but committed suicide before his trial.

Trooper Alexander had been with the agency for 16 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Committed suicide