Public Safety Officer Bruce A. Richard

Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Bruce A. Richard

Officer Bruce Richard was killed when he was struck by a tractor-trailer at the scene of an accident. Officer Richard, and his EMT partner Officer Norma Sutherland, was standing at the rear of an ambulance that had responded to the other accident when a tractor-trailer jack-knifed and struck both officers. Officer Richard was killed, the Officer Sutherland initially survived her injuries but died later due to complications from the accident.

Officer Richard had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle