Police Officer Wayne Robert Rice

Waterloo Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Robert Rice

Police Officer Wayne Rice and Police Officer Michael Hoing were shot and killed after responding to a noise complaint for the second time in one night at 1027 Franklin Street in Waterloo.

As Officer Hoing called for backup, the subject struck Officer Rice on the head and gained control of his service weapon. The man then shot Officer Rice once. Officer Hoing was able to return fire but was struck four times. Officer Rice succumbed to his injuries at the scene, and Officer Hoing succumbed to injuries the following day at a local hospital.

Two days after the murders, Deputy William Mullikin of the Black Hack County Sheriff's Department was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a reported sighting of the suspect.

The suspect, a parolee, was apprehended and sentenced to two life terms in prison with no chance for parole. The man died on March 18th, 2014, while still incarcerated.

Officer Rice had served with the Waterloo Police Department for two years and previously served with the Manchester Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms

noise complaint, parolee