Officer John Rhinehart "Bob" Riblet

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John Rhinehart "Bob" Riblet

Officer John Riblet and Deputy Wilber Hendrickson, of the Dade County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while attempting to prevent an escape from the Dade County Jail near the intersection of 11th Street and Avenue E.

The brother of one of the prisoners went to the Dade County Jail, knocked on the door, and shot Deputy Hendrickson when he answered it.

Officer Riblet, who was walking his beat nearby, heard the shot and immediately responded to the scene. He and the suspect exchanged shot and were both killed. The prisoner, who was the suspect's brother, was not able to escape. However, the prisoner did escape three years later and continued a life of crime with a gang of his brothers and other criminals known as the Ashley Gang.

On January 9th, 1924, the escaped member of the gang shot and killed Deputy Frederick Baker, of the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, as a posse attempted to arrest them in the Everglades. One of the other gang members was also killed. The rest of the gang members were shot and killed by a posse in November 1924.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

escape attempt