Police Officer James Earl Rhodes

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, March 11, 1978

Add to My Heroes

James Earl Rhodes

Police Officer James Rhodes was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by another vehicle while he escorted a funeral.

Officer Rhodes was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Birmingham Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 149
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

funeral escort