Police Officer Joe Reynolds

Police Officer Joe Reynolds

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Joe Reynolds

Police Officer Joe Reynolds was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a domestic dispute at a home in the 1900 block of Wrightsboro Road.

A woman had called to report that her estranged husband had just broken into the home.

Officer Reynolds shot the man when he pointed a gun at him and the other officer. The man returned fire killing Officer Reynolds. The other officer exchanged several gunshots with the man and had to retreat from the home after running out of ammunition. The man then shot and killed his two children, ages two and four, and then killed himself.

Officer Reynolds had served with the Augusta Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, burglary