Patrolman Charles J. Reynolds

Patrolman Charles J. Reynolds

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Reynolds

Patrolman Charles Reynolds and Patrolman Frank Romanella were shot and killed after arresting several men in a taxicab.

The patrolmen were driving on the Queensborough Bridge when they heard a woman screaming in a taxicab for help. The officers stopped the cab a short distance away and placed the occupants in custody. The officers then ordered the driver to drive to the 81st Precinct station as they rode on the outside of the cab. As the cab neared 64th Street and 2nd Avenue, one of the occupants opened fire on them, killing them both.

Patrolman Reynolds was assigned to the 116th Precinct, the present-day 104th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 7027

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never apprehended

arrest attempt, patrol