Police Officer Anthony Retkowski

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Retkowski

Police Officer Anthony Retkowski was killed in a motorcycle accident while providing a police escort.

As he rushed ahead to control oncoming traffic his motorcycle struck a depression in the road and he was thrown into a utility pole at the intersection of Harney and Thrush.

Officer Retkowski had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort