Patrolman Paul D. Renner

Patrolman Paul D. Renner

New Ulm Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Paul D. Renner

Patrolman Renner was accidentally shot and killed when another officer's shotgun discharged as he attempted to clean it. The other officer was attempting to open the chamber of the gun when it discharged. The buckshot traveled through the open doorway of the locker room and struck Patrolman Renner as he stood in the dispatch room.

Patrolman Renner had only served with the agency for 1 month. He was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)