Officer Robert Remington

Officer Robert Remington

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Robert Remington

Officer Robert Remington was shot and killed after responding to a burglary alarm at a designer clothing retailer on the 1500 block of Wisconsin Avenue in Georgetown.

Discovering evidence of a burglary, he entered the store where he became involved in a struggle with one of the two suspects. He was able to shoot the first suspect in the hand but was overpowered by the second suspect who disarmed him. The suspects then forced him to his knees and shot him five times with his own service weapon.

Officer Remington was discovered by his backup officer and transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The two suspects were later arrested by members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division. They were convicted of murder and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Remington had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 2780

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended