Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, February 9, 1972
Add to My HeroesDouglas J. Alexander
Detective Douglas Alexander was shot and killed by one of two men while attempting to stop a robbery of a bar while off duty. In an exchange of gunfire, he was hit in the face with a shotgun blast. He shot one of the suspects in the hip. Both 29-year-old suspects were captured the next day.
Both suspects, heroin addicts with long criminal records, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.
Detective Alexander was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 20-1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 20 years, 5 months
- Badge 892
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life