Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1932
Add to My HeroesIsadore Reinheimer
Policeman Reinheimer was shot and killed with is service weapon by a man he had just taken into custody.
Policeman Reinheimer had been called to a house on Alder Street by the sister-in-law of the man when he produced the handgun and began waving it around. Policeman Reinheimer had taken one handgun from the suspect, but the man pulled out a second handgun as they walked to a call box at the corner of Norris Street and Alder Street. A violent struggle ensued and Policeman Reinheimer was able to disarm the subject. During the struggle the suspect was able to gain control of Policeman Reinheimer service weapon and shot him six times. The suspect was arrested a short time later after a shootout with other officers.
The 23-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On February 13, 1957, his sentence was commuted to 25 years, making him eligible for parole the same day.
Policeman Reinheimer was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 1595
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life