Patrolman Herman Reimer

Patrolman Herman Reimer

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Herman Reimer

Patrolman Herman Reimer was shot and killed while investigating suspicious people and activity in a troubled part of town.

While on foot patrol, he was ambushed and shot in the chest. No suspect was ever identified.

Patrolman Reimer had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for six months. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol, suspicious person