Patrolman Adolf Reimer

Patrolman Adolf Reimer

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Adolf Reimer

Patrolman Adolf Reimer succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three weeks earlier when he and another officer responded to a disturbance call at a residence. As the two officers climbed the stairs to the man's room the man opened his door and fired a single shot, striking Patrolman Reimer in the mouth. The suspect then slammed the door and fled through a second-story window.

Patrolman Reimer was taken to Robinwood Hospital where he underwent several surgeries. His condition began to improve but he contracted blood poisoning and died three weeks after being shot.

Patrolman Reimer had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 2, 1915
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available