Patrolman Eugene L. Reid

Patrolman Eugene L. Reid

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, May 7, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Eugene L. Reid

Patrolman Eugene Reid was shot and killed as he intervened to assist an assault victim in front of 222 E. 35th Street.

While on patrol, Patrolman Reid observed a man attacking a woman on the street. As Patrolman Reid rushed to the scene, the man displayed a gun and fired a shot. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Reid returned fire hitting the suspect nine times killing him.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5408

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot patrol, assault