Sergeant Tinnian Register

Sergeant Tinnian Register

Homerville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 10, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Tinnian Register

Sergeant Tinnian Register was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding in front of city hall at 8:20 p.m.

Sergeant Register had been chasing the vehicle around the city until it stopped. He approached the suspect and attempted to give him a speeding ticket. When the suspect refused to take the ticket, Sergeant Register put it into the suspect's pocket. The suspect then produced a shotgun from the cab of the truck and shot Sergeant Register in the back of the head. The Homerville police chief, coming to assist Sergeant Register just as he was shot, arrested the suspect.

On October 9, 1964, the suspect, 22, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on June 1, 1971, and died two years later.

Policeman Register had served with the Homerville Police Department for 14 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Sergeant Register was posthumously promoted to sergeant in 2024.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Paroled in 1971

traffic stop, vehicle pursuit