Motorcycle Officer James Gene Reegan

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James Gene Reegan

Motorcycle Officer James Reegan was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing several suspects who he was attempting to stop for a traffic violation.

The subjects lost control of the vehicle and struck a sign, knocking into the roadway. Officer Reegan was unable to stop in time, and his motorcycle struck the sign. He was thrown over the handlebars and sustained fatal injuries.

Officer Reegan had served with the Galveston Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 98

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle crash, traffic patrol, vehicle pursuit