Orangetown Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1973
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Reedy
Patrolman Michael Reedy and Patrolman Thomas Kennedy were stuck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene on Route 303 near the intersection with Leber Road.
The officers and other emergency personnel were at the scene of a serious crash on State Rt. 303 in the Hamlet of Blauvelt. The accident scene was closed off and well lit by flares and emergency lights of emergency vehicles. A drunk driver coming north at a high rate of speed passed the flares, drove over the fire hoses and struck both officers, who were standing together in the roadway. His speed was estimated to be 80 mph.
The 24-year-old subject was convicted of two counts of criminally negligent homicide and DWI and sentenced to two four year terms to be served concurrently. He was paroled in 1977.
Patrolman Reedy was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Orangetown Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years, 4 months
- Badge 57
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Paroled in 1977