Patrolman William Reed

Patrolman William Reed

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, December 28, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William Reed

Patrolman William Reed was shot and killed while questioning a suspect in the 1800 block of Canton Street.

The subject was found hiding under a porch on Smith Street a short time later.

Patrolman Reed had served with the Toledo Police Department for four years and was assigned to the Vice Squad. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Arrested

plainclothes, suspicious person